Every year around December, around 200 to 250 female polar bears give birth to twins or triplets in the garden area. They are part of a population of around 1,200 polar bears in and around the park, about 600 miles north of Winnipeg in northern Manitoba.
Females fast during the first few months with their children, but as spring approaches, they take their children and run to the ice. Females are in desperate need of food at this time and many reach Hudson Bay before broken ice and ringed seals, the favorite food of the Wapusk National Park polar bear, disappear.
Today there are some organizations who are working to save the polar bears. They start a different type of campaigns to aware the people for polar bear protection. Some organization sells save the polar bear clothing to encourage others towards awareness, make a donation, and inspire dozens of others. You can also join these organizations and contribute to saving polar bears.
Image Source: Google
Once the polar bears family reaches the ice, they will party. If their children go through the first months outside the home, they will spend the next two years on their mother's side, migrating to and from the Arctic ice bag and learning to hunt seals.
Polar bears screw themselves up for seven to eight months a year when ring seals are available. During that time they can double their weight. Male can grow up to 1,000 pounds or more during their eating period while women can reach 600 pounds.
Polar bears are the largest land predator in the world. They only have one enemy, a native of traditional Inuit who hunts bears for their meat and fur. But now they have another enemy – global warming caused by humans. Today, the ice melts in Hudson three weeks earlier in the spring than it did 25 years ago.
The rising sun and melting of the initial ice mean there is less time for polar bears to fatten during the summer months when they will not have access to seals. Polar bears collect most of their body fat during the spring celebration of ringed seals.